Privacy Notice

Bike Care Plus Privacy Notice on how we collect and processes your personal data when you visit our website to sign up for a newsletter, purchase a product or service. We take data protection seriously and are committed to protecting all personal information you provide to us. We believe it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals and adhere to the data protection legislation. In this Privacy Notice, we explain what information we collect and for what purpose, what we do with it, who will have access to it, how long we will retain it and how we will keep it secure. We also explain how you can contact us and what your rights are.

 

This Privacy Notice covers:

Who We Are

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

Security of Your Personal Information

International Transfers

Your Rights

How to Contact Us

Who We Are

Bike Care Plus is the ‘Controller’ of any personal information that you provide to us. We will therefore process your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

 

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

We collect information and this may also be special personal information from you that may include your name, address, telephone number,

e-mail address. We need this information to be able to provide process and deliver your chosen service, register you as a new customer. To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relations & recommend products or services which are New or on offer. Therefore, by registering or booking a service you are consenting for us to use your personal information for this purpose and it will not be used for anything else, unless you agree, subject to certain legal exceptions.

 

Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information

Bike Care Plus staff, will only use your personal information to be able to process and deliver your chosen service or to contact you regarding any transactions between you and Bike care Plus. We will keep your information confidential and will not share it with anyone else, subject to certain legal exceptions.

 

How Long We keep your Personal Information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you

 

International Transfers

We will not transfer your personal information outside the EU. When the UK is no longer part of the EU, we will continue to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are implemented to safeguard personal information.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

In accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and the DPA 2018, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

 

Your Rights

You have rights under the data protection legislation and subject to certain legal exemptions, we must comply when you inform us that you wish to exercise these rights. For example, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is known as a subject Access Request and there is no charge for this, providing the requests are not manifestly unfounded or excessive. Your request needs to be made in writing and sent to the Bike Care Plus at the address given below under ‘How to Contact Us’. We may also ask you to provide ID before processing the request. Once in receipt of this, we will process the request without undue delay and within one month. You also have rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objections, and automated decision making. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact the Trust Secretary using our contact details below.

 

You have the right to complain to Bike Care Plus about the way your personal information is process. Please contact Brenden Howard using our contact details below. If you remain dissatisfied, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. www.ico.org.uk

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or about how your personal information is being processed or if you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please contact:

 

Brenden Howard at enquiries@bikecareplus.co.uk or by mail at Bike Care Plus, 62 Kimberly Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH6  5BX